Windsurfing and kiting, in and around Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

Please support our sponsors  Link to our Facebook page is here, like us

Club Champion – Kitesurf & Windsurf

Cwa Canterbury Club Champions -

Below are the past winners of the Trophies for kitesurfing & windsurfing


CWA Canterbury  Club Champion - KITESURF

  • Awarded to the best performing kiter at all CWA organised events held over the season which starts July and ends in June.
    (Canterbury Champs / Yoda Events / Speed Kiting / Nationals held by the CWA / and any other CWA held kite event.)
  • Competitor has to be a Canterbury resident during the whole relevant season.
CLUB CHAMPION TROPHIES. For the best performing kiter across the season

CLUB CHAMPION TROPHIES. For the best performing kiter across the season

Season Mens Womens Juniors
2015 2016 Jackson Mills Ariana Smith Ethan Waitoa
2014 2015 Jonas Egnelius Arianna Smith Brad Wang
2013 2014 Jackson Mills - - Jae Smith
2012 2013 Jackson Mills Joanna Brody Anthony Hopkins
2011 2012 Jackson Mills Joanna Brody Anthony Hopkins
2010 2011 Martin Harris Kim Bunt Jackson Mills
2009 2010 Jackson Mills Brianna Boyd Anthony Hopkins
2008 2009 Blair Cooke Brianna Boyd Jackson Mills
2007 2008 Aaron Smith Delphine Ducaruge Anthony Hopkins
2006 2007 Blair Cooke Amanda Dillion Martin Harris
2005 2006 Blair Cooke Sue Kay
2004 2005 Aaron Smith Sue Kay
2003 2004 Alec Bec Sue Kay



CWA Canterbury  Club Champion - WINDSURF

Awarded to the sailor who performs the best across all racing events held by the CWA.
(Canterbury Champs / S I Cup Christchurch leg / Harbour blast / Speed Sailing trophy / Nationals - Christchurch based.)
Competitor has to be a Canterbury resident during the whole season (July to June)

Canterbury Club Champion - Windsurf Trophies

Canterbury Club Champion - Windsurf Trophies - Awarded to the best performing Canterbury sailor.

Season Mens Men Masters Womens Juniors
2015 2016 Chris Dimock Chris Dimock Annie Crombie Sam Davie
2014 2015 Terry Beentjes Terry Beentjes Annie Crombie
2013 2014 Dan Willemse Dan Willemse Annie Crombie
2012 2013 Dan Willemse Dan Willemse Annie Crombie
2011 2012 Dan Willemse/Chris Dimock Dan Willemse Annie Crombie
2010 2011 Terry Alkemade Terry Alkemade Nicola Taylor
2009 2010 Terry Beentjes Mike Sinclair Annie Crombie
2008 2009 Dan Willemse Dan Willemse Annie Crombie
2007 2008 Terry Alkemade Terry Alkemade Nicola Taylor
2006 2007 Terry Alkemade Terry Alkemade Nicola Taylor
2005 2006 Terry Beentjes Terry Alkemade Annie Crombie
2004 2005 Terry Alkemade Terry Alkemade Racheal Low
2003 2004 Terry Alkemade Terry Alkemade - -
2002 2003 Terry Alkemade Terry Alkemade Annie Crombie
2001 2002 Terry Beentjes Terry Beentjes - -
2000 2001 Chris Dimock Mike Sinclair Leanne Enright
1999 2000 Terry Alkemade Terry Alkemade Leanne Enright
1998 1999 Terry Beentjes Ned Tamatea Dianne Burgoyne
1997 1998 Hamish Bayley Terry Alkemade Dianne Burgoyne
1996 1997 Jamie Cross -- Dianne Burgoyne
1995 1996 -- -- - -
1994 1995 Terry Alkemade Melanie White
Club Champions

Club Champions Trophies